Key Takeaways for Fired While on Workers’ Comp in Missouri
[…] They don’t need to prove you did a bad job or violated a company policy. They can let you go simply because they are restructuring or feel you aren’t the right fit. Likewise, you can quit your job at any time for any reason.
However, there are major exceptions to this rule. An employer cannot fire you for reasons that violate public policy or discriminate against you. One of the most important protections for injured workers falls under this exception. According to Missouri Revised Statute § 287.780, it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights” under the Workers’ Compensation Law.
This means that being fired while on workers’ comp in Missouri, specifically because you filed a claim, is illegal. The challenge for many years, however, was proving that the claim was the reason you were fired.